This policy is effective as of August 10, 2020.

Privacy Policy

Royal Wins’ Privacy Policy is designed to provide clarity about the information we collect and how we use it to provide a better gaming experience. By accepting our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, in registration or game installation, you consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Your privacy is important to us. It is Royal Wins Pty Ltd’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you across our website, https://www.kashkarnival.com.au/, our Kash Karnival app, and other sites we own and operate.

Bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act of Australia, Royal Wins may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy statement to take account of new laws and technology and changes to Royal Wins’ operations. Kindly visit this page periodically to check for updates. All personal information held by Royal Wins for the Kash Karnival or any other related Royal Wins products, services and applications will be governed by its most recent policy posted in this section.

This Privacy Policy describes:

  • the information We collect, how We do so and the purposes of our collection
  • how We use and with whom We share such information
  • how you can access and update such information
  • the choices you can make about how We collect, use and share your information
  • how We protect the information We store about you

1. Information we collect

Log data

When you visit our website or open the Kash Karnival app, our servers may automatically log the standard data provided by your web browser. It may include your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, your browser type and version, the pages you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on each page, and other details.

Device data

We may also collect data about the device you’re using to access our website or our Kash Karnival app. This data may include the device type, operating system, unique device identifiers, device settings, and geo-location data. What we collect can depend on the individual settings of your device and software. We recommend checking the policies of your device manufacturer or software provider to learn what information they make available to us.

Personal information

We may ask for personal information, such as your:

  • Name
  • Email
  • Social media profiles
  • Payment information

The Kash Karnival user ID number used to identify your account and profile will be public and will appear in the URL of your profile page, but will only permit access to information that is considered public or that you have designated as public in your settings. Your first and last names and profile picture are considered “public” on the Kash Karnival and search engines may index this publicly available information. When We offer profiles, We will also offer functionality that allows you to opt-out of public indexing of your public profile information.

2. Legal bases for processing

We will process your personal information lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner. We collect and process information about you only where we have legal bases for doing so.

These legal bases depend on the services you use and how you use them, meaning we collect and use your information only where:

  • it’s necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract (for example, when we provide a service you request from us);
  • it satisfies a legitimate interest (which is not overridden by your data protection interests), such as for research and development, to market and promote our services, and to protect our legal rights and interests;
  • you give us consent to do so for a specific purpose (for example, you might consent to us sending you our newsletter); or
  • we need to process your data to comply with a legal obligation.

Where you consent to our use of information about you for a specific purpose, you have the right to change your mind at any time (but this will not affect any processing that has already taken place).

We don’t keep personal information for longer than is necessary. While we retain this information, we will protect it within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. That said, we advise that no method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure and cannot guarantee absolute data security. If necessary, we may retain your personal information for our compliance with a legal obligation or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

3. Collection and use of information

We may collect, hold, use and disclose information for the following purposes and personal information will not be further processed in a manner that is incompatible with these purposes:

  • to enable you to customize or personalize your experience of our website;
  • to enable you to access and use our website, associated applications and associated social media platforms;
  • to contact and communicate with you;
  • for internal record keeping and administrative purposes;
  • for analytics, market research and business development, including to operate and improve our website, associated applications and associated social media platforms;
  • to run competitions and/or offer additional benefits to you;
  • for advertising and marketing, including to send you promotional information about our products and services and information about third parties that we consider may be of interest to you; and
  • to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have.
  • to prevent fraud or potentially illegal activities, and enforce our Terms of Service

Advertising of Third Party Products and Services

We do not actively share personal information with third party advertisers for their direct marketing purposes unless you give Us your consent.

We may share (i) aggregated information (information about you and other users collectively, but not specifically identifiable to you); (ii) anonymous information; and (iii) certain technical information (including IP Addresses, MAC Addresses for mobile devices and mobile device IDs) to develop and deliver targeted advertising in the Service and on the websites of third parties. We may also allow advertisers to collect these types of information within the Service and they may share it with Us. Advertisers may collect this information through the use of tracking technologies like browser cookies and web beacons. The information collected may be used to offer you targeted ad-selection and delivery in order to personalize your user experience by ensuring that advertisements for products and services you see will appeal to you, a practice known as behavioural advertising, and to undertake web analytics (i.e. to analyse traffic and other end user activity to improve your experience). To learn more about behavioural advertising or to opt-out of this type of advertising for participating ad networks, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative or the Digital Advertising Alliance.

4. Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We may disclose personal information to:

  • third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide their services, including (without limitation) IT service providers, data storage, hosting and server providers, ad networks, analytics, error loggers, debt collectors, maintenance or problem-solving providers, marketing or advertising providers, professional advisors and payment systems operators;
  • credit reporting agencies, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, in the event you fail to pay for goods or services we have provided to you;
  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; and
  • third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you.

5. International transfers of personal information

The personal information we collect is stored and processed in Australia and United States, or where we or our partners, affiliates and third-party providers maintain facilities. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to the disclosure to these overseas third parties.

We will ensure that any transfer of personal information from countries in the European Economic Area (EEA) to countries outside the EEA will be protected by appropriate safeguards, for example by using standard data protection clauses approved by the European Commission, or the use of binding corporate rules or other legally accepted means.

Where we transfer personal information from a non-EEA country to another country, you acknowledge that third parties in other jurisdictions may not be subject to similar data protection laws to the ones in our jurisdiction. There are risks if any such third party engages in any act or practice that would contravene the data privacy laws in our jurisdiction and this might mean that you will not be able to seek redress under our jurisdiction’s privacy laws.

6. Your rights and controlling your personal information

Choice and consent: By providing personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. If you are under 16 years of age, you must have, and warrant to the extent permitted by law to us, that you have your parent or legal guardian’s permission to access and use the website and they (your parents or guardian) have consented to you providing us with your personal information. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect your use of this website or the products and/or services offered on or through it.

Information from third parties: If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this privacy policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.

Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details below. If you ask us to restrict or limit how we process your personal information, we will let you know how the restriction affects your use of our website or products and services.

Access and data portability: You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you. You may request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. Where possible, we will provide this information in CSV format or other easily readable machine format. You may request that we erase the personal information we hold about you at any time. You may also request that we transfer this personal information to another third party.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.

Notification of data breaches: We will comply laws applicable to us in respect of any data breach.

Complaints: If you believe that we have breached a relevant data protection law and wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the alleged breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint. You also have the right to contact a regulatory body or data protection authority in relation to your complaint.

Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our e-mail database or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications), please contact us using the details below or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication.

7. Cookies

We use “cookies” to collect information about you and your activity across our site. A cookie is a small piece of data that our website stores on your computer, and accesses each time you visit, so we can understand how you use our site. This helps us serve you content based on preferences you have specified. Please refer to our Cookie Policy for more information.

8. Limits of our policy

Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and policies of those sites, and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy practices.

9. Changes to this policy

At our discretion, we may change our privacy policy to reflect current acceptable practices. We will take reasonable steps to let users know about changes via our website. Your continued use of this site after any changes to this policy will be regarded as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information.

If we make a significant change to this privacy policy, for example changing a lawful basis on which we process your personal information, we will ask you to re-consent to the amended privacy policy.

10. Contact Us

If you have any questions concerning this privacy policy, please send an email to admin@kashkarnival.com.au.

FAQ

  • How does Kash Karnival protect my privacy?
  • How can I remove information about myself from Kash Karnival products and services?
  • What types of cookies are used by Kash Karnival and why?
  • I’ve received a suspicious message and don’t know if it’s from Kash Karnival?
  • Does Kash Karnival engage in online behavioural advertising and how does it work?

How does Kash Karnival protect my privacy?

Kash Karnival understands the importance of privacy. Our Privacy Policy is designed to inform you about how we use the information we collect to make your skill hybrid casino experiences more meaningful. We do not sell or rent user information and any sharing is done in accordance with our Privacy Policy. We take various measures to protect your information, including the use of technologies such as firewall protected servers and SSL encryption for certain types of information. We also provide you with independent resources to help you better understand online privacy.

How can I remove information about myself from Kash Karnival products and services?

You can uninstall the app from Facebook and/or your mobile or tablet, however doing so will not fully deactivate the account but only remove the app itself it from that platform.

To remove from Facebook, go to your Facebook Settings and click the Apps tab on the left, and click the “x” next to Kash Karnival to remove the app.

To remove from your mobile or tablet, follow the common procedure for uninstalling apps for your particular device.

When the app is removed you will no longer be an active user and thus will not receive notifications or information from Kash Karnival, but your information will still exist within the database should you decide to return.

If you no longer want Kash Karnival to make active use of your information, you may send an e-mail to admin@kashkarnival.com.au. Place “Delete My Account” in the subject line and include your first name, last name, e-mail address and Kash Karnival username that you used to sign up for the service, in the body of the e-mail.  Note that this will delete all information and records of your account with the exception of any financial transactions which need to be kept for legal and business financial records.

What types of cookies are used by Kash Karnival and why?

Kash Karnival uses cookies to provide a better user experience from session to session and as part of tracking and analysis. These cookies may be associated with other data we collect such as games you play, user id, recent session and other similar information. We may also employ other technologies including (i) web beacons, which allow us to know if a certain page was visited or whether an e-mail was opened; (ii) tracking pixels, which allow us to advertise more efficiently by excluding our current users from certain promotional messages or identifying the source of a new installation; (iii) local shared objects also known as flash cookies, which help us to prevent fraud, remember your in-game settings for features like music and to track your progress on certain in-game tasks. You can learn more about Kash Karnival’s use of cookies by reading the “How We Collect Information About You” section  of our Privacy Policy.

I’ve received a suspicious message and don’t know if it’s from Kash Karnival?

Unfortunately, some people attempt to gain information about users by sending malicious emails and SNS messages impersonating Kash Karnival. This is known as phishing and is an attempt to trick users into giving their account login information to an unauthorised third party.

Be wary of any messages received alerting you that you have won prizes or need to verify your account. Always make sure to check the sender, Kash Karnival will only send email from accounts with “@kashkarnival.com.au” as their domain. Also, ensure you are on a Kash Karnival website when entering any personal information. One way to ensure that you are on the right website is to type it in to your browser’s insertion point rather than following links.

Does Kash Karnival engage in online behavioural advertising and how does it work?

Kash Karnival works with web publishers, affiliates and advertising networks (“Advertising Partners”) to deliver interest-based ads to users that have visited Kash Karnival, played Kash Karnival games or accessed Kash Karnival’s content including videos and social media content (“Kash Karnival Users”).

This practice is also referred to as online behavioural advertising. Our Advertising Partners use software that recognises cookies that are placed on the browsers of Kash Karnival Users. When the ad software recognizes these cookies or pixels they deliver ads for Kash Karnival’s products and services when Kash Karnival Users are on third party websites. Many of these ads for Kash Karnival’s products will include an icon that an ad recipient can click to learn more about the ad, why he/she received it and how to exercise choice. The icon displayed may range from the ad choices icon to a question mark (“?”) in the corner of the ad unit. To learn more about how interest based advertising works go here. If you’d like to know more about online behavioural advertising in general and your choices you may visit the DAA and the NAI.

RESOURCES

In Kash Karnival’s continuing commitment to protecting your privacy we have worked with many organisations and government entities that look out for your privacy. We have worked to keep our users informed of our practices around privacy and your choices in controlling your privacy.

Below you may find links to various organisations that specialise in privacy and technology in order to help you be informed as privacy evolves in the digital age.

ABOUT COOKIES

Cookies and Other Technologies Employed By Kash Karnival and Its Partners

 What Are Cookies?

Cookies are pieces of data that websites you visit can set on your browser and device hard drive. The term may also be used to refer to other technologies that when employed in a certain manner may be able to track the online behaviour of a web user.

Kash Karnival and its partners use a number of technologies to support and improve the gaming experience we offer. Some of these technologies are used to identify users when they are on Kash Karnival games and others may be used to track unique web users. This page was developed to describe the technologies we use, including how they work, our purposes for using them and your choices about their use.

Technology Kash Karnival Uses

Unity3D

Local Shared Objects (LSOs), which are also known as “flash cookies”, are used to:

  • Identify devices so we can prevent and respond to fraud.
  • Store game preferences so we can present the game experience you want. These preferences let us know things like whether you want certain features within the Kash Karnival world.
  • Store game assets (files) on your device so you can have faster load times.

To learn more about LSOs and how to manage them, visit Adobe.

Browser Cookies are used by Kash Karnival primarily to:

  • Identify specific users and track whether they are logged in (Authentication).
  • Customise site content and remember site preferences.

There are a number of ways to manage browser cookies on your device. Most major browsers offer choices for whether and how you might receive future cookies and for deleting cookies already on your machine. Here are links for some of the larger browsers:

  1. Chrome
  2. Firefox
  3. Safari
  4. Internet Explorer

Html eTags is a technology that allows a web service to validate the temporary storage (cache) of web documents like html pages and images. They are used by Kash Karnival or service providers working on Kash Karnival’s behalf to optimise web caching for each user.

You may be able to remove eTags from your browser by following your browser instructions for clearing cache.

Beacons, pixel tags, clear gifs are all terms for similar technology that often works in the same way – small strings of (software) code that track events such as when a web user visits a page or opens an email. They are used by Kash Karnival to measure the effectiveness of our email campaigns, deliver more relevant content and manage advertising for Kash Karnival’s tasks, games and missions.

Generally you should be able manage beacons and pixel tags in the same way that you manage cookies – using your browsers preferences (see browser links above).

NOTE: There are several browser plugins available to web users who want to be better informed about and have more control over these technologies. Two popular ones are Ghostery and Abine.

Other Companies’ Technology Kash Karnival Uses Within Its Games, Apps and Sites

 Analytics

Kash Karnival analyses traffic and other end user activity to improve the user experience. Kash Karnival and companies working on its behalf may use web server log files and tracking technologies to collect and analyse certain types of technical information, such as cookies, IP addresses, device type and usage information including time spent on particular pages or number of clicks.

One of our analytics partners is Google Analytics. Google Analytics uses browser cookies to generate statistics about visitors to websites, such as the number of page views or times of peak traffic. If you don’t want your anonymous browser data to be collected by Google Analytics when you visit sites that use Google Analytics, you can install an opt-out in your web browser.

To learn more or inform Google that you do not want data about your website visit sent to Google, go here.

Identifiers Kash Karnival Uses

IP Addresses are numbers assigned to the device you use to access the internet. Kash Karnival, like many other web services, automatically collects IP Addresses from visitors to its games and sites. Kash Karnival puts this information to several uses including providing security features and identifying general user locations, which may be used to target advertising.

Mobile Identifiers are numbers that identify devices or access points for devices that access Kash Karnival’s mobile offerings. When you play our mobile or tablet games we may use one or more of several different identifiers for your device, including UDID and Mac Address, to identify you and your game account and to recognise players from one Kash Karnival app to another. If you elect to participate in an SMS program we will use and may store your mobile phone number.

Facebook and Other Social Networks

In many instances users must be logged in to Facebook or other social networks to access our games. We typically collect and store the social network user ID and use it for several things including identifying specific players and accounts.

Kash Karnival IDs

When you create an account with Kash Karnival or establish a profile on www.kashkarnival.com.au, we will generate and assign a Kash Karnival ID to your account.

NOTE: The social networks that offer Kash Karnival games may use tracking technology of their own to recognize users and provide certain products and features. To learn more about Facebook’s practices visit Facebook.

 

Loading... Please Wait.

Privacy Policy